DAY 1 - 31ST MARCH 2017 (FRIDAY) - LECTURE HALL A, LEVEL 1

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0630 -1730

Registration Counter Opens

0730 - 0900

ICL A1: DAMAGE CONTROL, CRITICAL CARE & TRAUMA LIFE SUPPORT

Moderator

Dr C. Sankara Kumar Chandrasekaran

ICLA1.1

Trauma Physiology

Dr David J. Hak

ICLA1.2

Principles Of Damage Control Orthopaedics

Dr Cyril Mauffrey

ICLA1.3

Critical Care Management And Its Significance

Dr Marinis Pirpiris

ICLA1.4

Trauma Life Support: "My Role, Your Role And Our Role"

Dr Rishya Manikam

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

0900 - 0930

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

0930 - 1100

SYMPOSIUM 1: PELVI-ACETABULAR TRAUMA

Moderator

Dr Hakan Kinik

S1.1

Acute Management Of Pelvic Fractures

Dr David J. Hak

S1.2

Pelvic Fractures Classification And Management

Dr Ramesh Kumar Sen

S1.3

Management Of Crescent Fracture-Dislocation Of The Sacroiliac Joint: Iliosacral Screws Versus Plate Fixation

Dr Mahmoud Mohamed Abdel Karim

S1.4

Posterior Wall And Posterior Column Acetabular Fractures

Dr David J. Hak

S1.5

Quadrilateral Plate Fractures

Dr Ramesh Kumar Sen

S1.6

Percutaneous Acetabular Fixations

Dr Cyril Mauffrey

S1.7

Combined Pelvic And Acetabular Fractures; Suggested Order Of Fixation And Treatment Plan

Dr Mahmoud Mohamed Abdel Karim

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 1: NON-UNIONS - WHY DID IT FAIL TO HEAL?

Moderators

Dr David S. K. Choon

Dr Mahmut Nedim Doral

PL01

Non-Unions - Why Did It Fail To Heal?

Dr Selvadurai Nayagam

1130 - 1200

OPENING CEREMONY

1200 - 1400

Poster Visit

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1530

ICL A2: INJURIES OF PROXIMAL TIBIA

Moderator

Dr Marinis Pirpiris

ICLA2.1

Novel Approaches For Tibial Fractures

Dr Cyril Mauffrey

ICLA2.2

Column Based Approach

Dr C. Sankara Kumar Chandrasekaran

ICLA2.3

Concept Of Biological Plating: When & Why?

Dr Anup Agrawal

ICLA2.4

PLC Injuries: Management Protocols

Dr Lia Marliana

ICLA2.5

Postero Medial Plating: Tips & Tricks

Dr Jamal Ashraf

ICLA2.6

Bicolumn Plating: How To Do It?

Dr Hakan Kinik

ICLA2.7

Arthroscopy Assisted Fixation Of Proximal Tibia Injuries

Dr Mahmut Nedim Doral

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1530 - 1600

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1600 - 1700

DR ROBERT BAUZE TRAUMA GOLD MEDAL JUDGING

Moderator

Dr Önder Aydingöz

RB01

Correlation Of Bohler’s Angle And Heel Varus Measurement On Functional Outcome Of Patients With Conservatively Managed Displaced Intra-Articular Calcaneal Fractures

Dr Edelyn Santos Azurin

RB02

Minimally Invasive Plate Osteosynthesis On Anterior Pelvic Ring Injury And Anterior Column Acetabular Fractures

Dr Yoshi Pratama Djaja

RB03

Topical Cutaneous Application Of Carbon Dioxide Using A Hydrogel Is A New Treatment Option To Accelerate Fracture Repair -Results Of A Clinical Trial

Dr Takahiro Niikura

RB04

Preinjury Aerobic Fitness Predicts Postoperative Outcome After Acetabular Fracture Fixation

Dr Ong-art Phruetthiphat

RB05

Biomechanical Augmentation Of Locked Plating System In Osteoporotic Proximal Humeral Fractures Using Novel Bioactive Cement

Dr Wong Tak Man

RB06

Outcome Of Rail Fixator System In The Management Of Complex Nonunion Of Long Bones

Dr Latif Zafar Jilani

1700- 1730

MEET THE EXPERTS 2: THAT'S HOW I DO IT 1

Moderator

Dr Christian Fang

MTE2.1

Modified Stoppa Approach To Acetabulum

Dr Cyril Mauffrey

MTE2.2

Solutions For Challenges In Intramedullary Nailing

Dr David J. Hak

1800

Welcome Cocktails at Level 3, Poolside

 

DAY 1 - 31ST MARCH 2017 (FRIDAY) - LECTURE HALL B, LEVEL 1

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0630 -1730

Registration Counter Opens

0730 - 0830

INFECTION SECTION BEST PAPER AWARD JUDGING

Moderator

Dr Julyn A. Aguilar

BIA01

Clinical Outcomes Of One-Stage Anterior Debridement, Interbody Fusion With Allograft, And Anterior Fixation For Lumbar Segment Tuberculosis

Dr Thant Zin-Naing

BIA02

Selection Of Surgical Approach In Spinal Tuberculosis - A Multicenter Experience Of 621 Case

Dr Md Shah Alam

BIA03

Use Of Antibiotic Cement-Impregnated Intramedullary-Nail In Treatment Of Infected Non-Union Of Long Bones Using 2 Stage Procedure

Dr Arun Kumar Pandey

BIA04

Is Antibiotics Laden Cement Wrap (ALCW) Effective In Treating Patient With Megaprosthesis Infection?

Dr Lam Ying-lee

BIA05

Role Of Timings Of Administration Of Prophylactic Administration Of Antibiotics And The Risk Of Surgical Site Infection

Dr Syed Faraz UI Hassan Shah Gillani

BIA06

Infected Nonunion Of Tibia Treated With Ilizarov Method

Dr Vinit Yadav

0830 - 0900

MEET THE EXPERTS 1

Moderator

Dr Tunku Kamarul Zaman Tunku Zainol Abidin

The Future Direction Of Eradication And Prevention Of Orthopaedic Related Infections Using Advanced Therapeutics Methods: A Debate Between Experts

Dr Saw Aik

Dr Mohammad Arif Khan

Dr Ashok Johari

Dr Selvadurai Nayagam

0900 - 0930

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

0930 - 1100

ICL B1: MANAGEMENT OF COMPOUND INJURIES, VACUUM DRESSINGS & SOFT TISSUE COVER

Moderator

Dr Yohan Khirusman Adnan

ICLB1.1

Triage, Limb Salvage Feasibility & Management Protocol

Dr Adarsh Kumar

ICLB1.2

The Magic Of Surgical Debridement

Dr Vikas Madhav Agashe

ICLB1.3

Optimal Use Of Antibiotics In Open Fracture

Dr Hitesh Gopalan U.

ICLB1.4

Stabilisation Options In Compound Injuries

Dr Simmrat Singh Jagdis Singh

ICLB1.5

Soft Tissue Cover In Compound Injuries

Dr Selvadurai Nayagam

ICLB1.6

Role & Relevance Of Negative Pressure Dressing

Dr Rukmanikanthan Shanmugam

ICLB1.7

Delayed Soft Tissue Cover Of Exposed Bone

Dr Adarsh Kumar

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 1 in Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1130 - 1200

OPENING CEREMONY in Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1200 - 1400

Poster Visit

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1530

SYMPOSIUM 2: OSTEOARTICULAR TUBERCULOSIS

Moderator

Dr Ram Prabhoo

S2.1

Overview Of Musculoskeletal Tuberculosis

Dr Shah Alam Khan

S2.2

Osteoarticular Tuberculosis – Unusual Presentations

Dr Ashok Johari

S2.3

Medical Management Of Spinal Tuberculosis

Dr Wong Chung Chek

S2.4

Surgery In Active Spinal Tuberculosis

Dr Ram Chaddha

S2.5

Spinal TB In The Western World

Dr Manish Pareek

S2.6

Arthroscopic Management Of TB Hip In Children

Dr Shah Alam Khan

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1530 - 1600

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1600 - 1730

ICL B2: COMBATING INFECTIONS IN ORTHOPAEDICS AND TRAUMA SURGERY: CAN WE EXCEL BETTER?

Moderator

Dr Masliza Zaid

ICLB2.1

Emerging Antimicrobial Resistance In Asia Pacific Region

Dr Suresh Kumar Chidambaram

ICLB2.2

Outpatient Parentral Therapy: An Opportunity To Manage Complex Bone Infections

Dr Manish Pareek

ICLB2.3

State Of Art in Surgical Site Infection Management

Dr Antony Gardner

ICLB2.4

How I Treated An Infected Arthroplasty?

Dr Nicolaas C. Budhiparama

ICLB2.5

Infection After Osteosynthesis In Open Fractures

Dr Vikas Madhav Agashe

ICLB2.6

Post-Operative Lumbar Diskitis: How To Manage

Dr Ram Chaddha

ICLB2.7

Antimicrobial Stewardship In Orthopaedics Practice

Dr Suresh Kumar Chidambaram

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1800

Welcome Cocktails at Level 3, Poolside

 

DAY 1 - 31ST MARCH 2017 (FRIDAY) - LECTURE HALL C, LEVEL 2

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0630 -1730

Registration Counter Opens

0730 - 0900

ALLIED HEALTH SYMPOSIUM 1: COMPREHENSIVE TRAUMA CARE

Moderator

Taram Singh Walia

AS1.1

Comprehensive Trauma Care

Rajendran Krishnan

AS1.2

Nurses’ Experience In Caring For Patients With Traumatic Spinal Cord Injuries

Shareena Bibi

AS1.3

Trauma Is A Disease?

Rajendran Krishnan

AS1.4

Seeking The Light: Adelaide Truly An Experience

Shareena Bibi

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

0900 - 0930

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

0930 - 1100

ICL C1: ACUTE EMERGENCY MONITORING & MANAGEMENT

Moderator

Ng Mooi Eng

ICLC1.1

"Embolism": Where It Begins...

Dr Rishya Manikam

ICLC1.2

Vital Signs

Dr Pathmawathi Subramaniam

ICLC1.3

Monitoring Of Acute Polytraumatized Patient

Dr Rishya Manikam

ICLC1.4

Managing Orthopaedic Emergencies (Nursing Approach)

Mariana Zamri

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 1 in Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1130 - 1200

OPENING CEREMONY in Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1200 - 1400

Poster Visit

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1530

WORKSHOP 1: LATEST UPDATES IN TRAUMA IMPLANTS 1

Moderator

Rajendran Krishnan

Locking Plate System

Dr Hyzan Mohd Yusof

Ilizarov System

Dr Ivan Ranatunga

1530 - 1600

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1600 - 1730

WORKSHOP 2: CASTING

Moderator

Rajendran Krishnan

This workshop will cover latest casting techniques and appliances through presentations and practical sessions. Participants can expect to practice on:-

1. Delta Dry

2. Activemove

3. Dynacast Prelude

Sam Brown

1800

Welcome Cocktails at Level 3, Poolside

 

DAY 1 - 31ST MARCH 2017 (FRIDAY) - LECTURE HALL D, LEVEL 2

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0630 -1730

Registration Counter Opens

0930 - 1100

TRAUMA FREE PAPER ORAL PRESENTATION 1

Moderator

Dr Lia Marliana

FPOPT01

Lateral Closing Isocele Triangular Osteotomy For Cubitus Varus Deformity

Dr Manoj Mittal

FPOPT02

Outcome Of Internal Fixation Of Femoral Head Fractures With Hip Dislocation

Dr Mohd Faizan

FPOPT03

Accuracy Of Sacroiliac Screw Placement In Dysmorphic Sacra: Is Navigation The Answer?

Dr Alex Teo Quok An

FPOPT04

The Safety And Feasibility Of Minimal Invasive Plate Osteosynthesis (MIPO) Of The Posterior Aspect Of The Humerus: A Cadaveric Study

Dr Chittawee Jiamton

FPOPT05

A Novel Surgical Technique For Lateral Humeral Condylar Fractures In Children: Tension Band Fixation With An Absorbable Suture

Dr Kenichi Sawauchi

FPOPT06

Outcome Of Percutaneous Fixation Of Calcaneal Fractures: A Prospective Analysis

Dr Chirag Arora

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 1 in Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1130 - 1200

OPENING CEREMONY in Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1200 - 1400

Poster Visit

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1530

INFECTION FREE PAPER ORAL PRESENTATION

Moderator

Dr M. Amjad Hossain

FPOPI01

Tuberculosis Of Wrist : Case Series

Dr Wong Yih Jiun

FPOPI02

Relevance Of Timing Of Operation On Infection Rate In Compound Fractures

Dr Mohd Faizan

FPOPI03

Staph Aureus As The Most Common Cause Of Osteoarticular Infection In DOST-1, Mayo Hospital, Lahore

Dr Asad Ali Chaudhry

FPOPI04

Thoracolumbar Tubercular Spondylodiscitis: Evaluation Of Single Stage Posterior Surgical Approach

Dr Md Asraf UI Matin

FPOPI05

One Bone Forearm Reconstruction - A Simple Solution To Complex Problems

Dr Raja Bhaskara Kanakeshwar

FPOPI06

Outcome Of Treating Infected Non-Union Of Tibia By The Limb Reconstruction System: Our Experience

Dr Najmul Huda

FPOPI07

Limb Threatening Infection By Vibrio Vulnificus Mimicking Necrotizing Fasciitis

Dr Ahmad Faris Mohd Khairuddin

FPOPI08

Antibiotic Impregnated Autogenous Bone Grafts For Treatment Of Infected Non-Union Of Long Bones

Dr Shah Waliullah

1530 - 1600

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1600 - 1730

Sessions In Other Rooms

1800

Welcome Cocktails at Level 3, Poolside

 

DAY 2 - 1ST APRIL 2016 (SATURDAY) - LECTURE HALL A, LEVEL 1

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730 -1730

Registration Counter Opens

0830 - 1000

ICL A3: MANAGEMENT OF SPINAL FRACTURES

Moderator

Dr Deepak Ajit Singh

ICLA3.1

The Early Management Of Spine Injuries

Dr Chris Chan Yin Wei

ICLA3.2

Upper Cervical Spine Injuries

Dr Wong Chung Chek

ICLA3.3

Subaxial Cervical Spine Injuries

Dr Ram Chaddha

ICLA3.4

Thoracolumbar Burst

Dr Mehmet Aydogan

ICLA3.5

Fractures Of The Sacrum

Dr Mohammad Arif Khan

ICLA3.6

Spine Injury In Children

Dr Ashok Johari

ICLA3.7

Recent Advances In Managenent Of Spinal Fracture

Dr Kwan Mun Keong

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1000 - 1030

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1030 - 1200

SYMPOSIUM 3: PAEDIATRIC UPPER LIMB TRAUMA

Moderator

Dr Rifa Aquidah Subhan

S3.1

Proximal Humerus Fracture In Children - Challenges

Dr Saw Aik

S3.2

Pink Pulseless Hand In Supracondylar Fractures In Children

Dr Shah Alam Khan

S3.3

Malunion Following Fixation - Early Corrective Surgery vs Late Corrective Surgery

Dr Selvadurai Nayagam vs Dr Saw Aik

S3.4

Proximal Fractures Of The Radius In Children

Dr Miles Francis Tamesis Dela Rosa

S3.5

Radius And Ulna Fracture In A 10 Year Old Child - Plating Fixation vs Intramedullary Fixation

Dr Abdul Halim Abd Rashid vs

Dr Arjandas Mahadev

S3.6

Timing For Implant Removal Post Fixation Of Paedatric Upper Limb Fractures

Dr Abdul Razak Sulaiman

1200 - 1230

PLENARY 2 : ELBOW FRACTURE DISLOCATIONS

Moderators

Dr Syed Abdul Latiff Alsagoff

Dr Azmi Baharudin

PL02

Elbow Fracture Dislocations

Dr Frankie Leung

1230 - 1400

BEST TRAUMA & BEST INFECTION POSTER AWARD JUDGING at Level 1, Poster Area

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1530

ICL A4 : PRESENTATION AND MANAGEMENT OF UPPER LIMB AMPUTATIONS

Moderator

Dr Tunku Sara Tunku Ahmad Yahaya

ICLA4.1

Indications And Principles Of Replantations

Dr Low Tze Hau

ICLA4.2

Management Of Tendon Damage And Loss In Severe Trauma Of The Upper Limb

Dr Sharifah Roohi Syed Waseem Ahmad

ICLA4.3

Bone Management In Upper Limb Amputations

Dr Tunku Sara Tunku Ahmad Yahaya

ICLA4.4

Tips And Tricks For A Successful Replantation Of The Upper Limb

Dr Rashdeen Fazwi Muhammad Nawawi

ICLA4.5

Skin Coverage In Upper Limb Amputations

Dr Chuah Chee Kheng

ICLA4.6

Monitoring And Post-Operative Management Following Replantation Of The Upper Limb

Dr Jeremy Prakash Silvanathan

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1530 - 1600

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1600 - 1730

MEET THE EXPERTS 4: THAT'S HOW I DO IT 2

Moderator

Dr Hitesh Gopalan U.

MTE4.1

Dorsal Plating Of Distal Radius Fractures

Dr Frankie Leung

MTE4.2

Anterior Column Screw

Dr Ramesh Kumar Sen

MTE4.3

Managing Comminuted Segmental Femur Fractures

Dr Marinis Pirpiris

MTE4.4

Getting Out Of Difficult Situations In Periprosthetic Fractures Around The Hip

Dr David S. K. Choon

MTE4.5

Tips & Tricks – How To Get Published

Dr Frankie Leung

MTE4.6

Concept Of Vascularised Composite Graft And Techniques Of Small Ligament Reconstruction Including The Use Of Tension Band Wiring

Dr Edward (Ted) Mah

1730

END OF DAY 2

 

DAY 2 - 1ST APRIL 2016 (SATURDAY) - LECTURE HALL B, LEVEL 1

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730 -1730

Registration Counter Opens

0830 - 1000

MASTER CLASS: MEET THE EXPERTS 3

Moderator

Dr Anup Agrawal

Case Discussion

Dr Cyril Mauffrey

Dr David J. Hak

Dr Hakan Kinik

Dr Ramesh Kumar Sen

Dr Frankie Leung

Dr Marinis Pirpiris

1000 - 1030

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1030 - 1200

ICL B3: OSTEOMYELITIS: FROM CHILDHOOD TO OPEN FRACTURES

Moderator

Dr Vikas Madhav Agashe

ICLB3.1

Diagnostic Challenges Of Paediatric Osteomyelitis

Dr Julyn A. Aguilar

ICLB3.2

Management Of Sequelae Of Osteo-Articular Infection In Children

Dr Ashok Johari

ICLB3.3

Primary Internal Fixation Of Open Fractures

Dr Ram Prabhoo

ICLB3.4

Factors Associated With Adverse Long Term Clinical Outcome In Post-Traumatic Osteomyelitis

Dr Anup Agrawal

ICLB3.5

Community Acquired MRSA And Risk To Compound Fractures

Dr Syed Abdul Latiff Alsagoff

ICLB3.6

Management Of Osteomyelitis In Diabetic Foot

Dr Rukmanikanthan Shanmugam

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1200 - 1230

PLENARY 2 In Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1230 - 1400

BEST TRAUMA & BEST INFECTION POSTER AWARD JUDGING at Level 1, Poster Area

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1530

SYMPOSIUM 4: INFECTED NON-UNION

Moderator

Dr Saw Aik

S4.1

Etiology Of Non-Union With Infection

Dr Ram Prabhoo

S4.2

The Role Of Local And Systemic Agents And Antibiotics

Dr Selvadurai Nayagam

S4.3

Resection And Segmental Bone Transport

Dr Hakan Kinik

S4.4

Resection, Acute Docking With Bone Lengthening

Dr Selvadurai Nayagam

S4.5

Free Vascularised Fibular Graft In The Treatment Of Infected Non-Union And Large Skeletal Defect In Osteomyelitis

Dr Wan Faisham Nu'man Wan Ismail

S4.6

Infected Non-Union After Failed Joint Reconstruction

Dr Rukmanikanthan Shanmugam

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1530 - 1600

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1600 - 1730

ICL B4: DIABETIC FOOT

Moderator

Dr Simmrat Singh Jagdis Singh

ICLB4.1

Assessment For Diabetic Foot Infection

Dr Harikrishna K.R. Nair

ICLB4.2

Dressing Of Wounds, Maggot Therapy And Vacuum Dressings

Dr Vikas Madhav Agashe

ICLB4.3

Off-Loading For Diabetic Foot Wounds

Dr Rukmanikanthan Shanmugam

ICLB4.4

Charcoat Foot Management

Dr Vikas Madhav Agashe

ICLB4.5

Footwear For The Diabetic Foot

Dr Chung Tze Yang

ICLB4.6

Guidelines For The Management Of Diabetic Foot Infection

Dr Harikrishna K.R. Nair

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1730

END OF DAY 2

 

DAY 2 - 1ST APRIL 2016 (SATURDAY) - LECTURE HALL C, LEVEL 2

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730 -1730

Registration Counter Opens

0830 - 1000

ICL C2: INFECTION

Moderator

Taram Singh Walia

ICLC2.1

Infection Control Knowledge, Attitude And Practices Among Assistant Medical Officers In Selangor Health Department

P. Wilson V. Perianayagam

ICLC2.2

Infection Control Practices Amongst AMO In Pre-Hospital Care

Musa Abdul Ghani

ICLC2.3

Detecting Infection in TKR Patients

Taram Singh Walia

ICLC2.4

Back To Basics – Maintaining Skin Integrity For Non Ambulatory Patients

Noor Haslina M. Shariff

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1000 - 1030

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1030 - 1200

ICL C3: FRACTURES & DISLOCATIONS IN TRAUMA

Moderator

Shareena Bibi

ICLC3.1

CMR Of Fractures / Dislocations

Taram Singh Walia

ICLC3.2

Osteomyelitis And Nursing Management

Norliyana Hashim

ICLC3.3

Shoulder Dislocation

Taram Singh Walia

ICLC3.4

TRIAGE - What Is It?

Musa Abdul Ghani

 

Q & A Session

All Speakers Above

1200 - 1230

PLENARY 2 In Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1230 - 1400

BEST TRAUMA & BEST INFECTION POSTER AWARD JUDGING at Level 1, Poster Area

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1530

WORKSHOP 3: LATEST UPDATES IN IMPLANTS 2

Moderator

Rajendran Krishnan

The Evolution Of The Fracture Management - DCP, LC-DCP, LCP And VA System

Darren Teh

Depuy Synthes Power Tools Overview: TRS And Colibri II

Wong Weng Fai

Hemi Hip Arthroplasty – C Stem System Overview

Jeannie Lim

Lag Screw, DCP, LCP System, C Stem Bipolar Workshop

All Speakers Above

1530 - 1600

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1600 - 1730

WORKSHOP 4: LATEST UPDATES IN IMPLANTS 3

Moderator

Rajendran Krishnan

Saw Bones Workshops For:

1. Distal Radius Locking Plates

2. Clavicle Locking Plates

3. Small Compression Plates

4. Distal Fibular Locking Plates

Desmond Ho

1730

END OF DAY 2

 

DAY 2 - 1ST APRIL 2017 (SATURDAY) - LECTURE HALL D, LEVEL 2

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730 -1700

Registration Counter Opens

1030 - 1130

TRAUMA FREE PAPER ORAL PRESENTATION 2

Moderator

Dr Hitesh Gopalan U.

FPOPT07

Scapular Fractures: Do We Need To Fix?

Dr Nijith Govindan

FPOPT08

The Osteochondral Lesions Of Talus In The Subtalar Joint Following The Intra-Articular Calcaneal Fractures

Dr Chayanin Angthong

FPOPT09

Development Of A New ICD Based Comorbidity Index For Prediction Of 5-Year Survival After Hip Fracture Surgery In 36442 Patients

Dr Christian Fang

FPOPT10

Evaluating The Utility Of Accessory Lateral Tibial Plateau Radiographs In Posterolateral Tibial Plateau Fracture Reduction: An Anatomic And Radiographic Study

Dr Angus Cordner Jennings

FPOPT11

A Study Of The Functional Outcome Of Tibial Plateau Fractures Schatzker Types III, IV, V And VI Treated With Internal Fixation Under Arthroscopic Guidance

Dr Jyothi Prasanth Mahes

1200 - 1230

PLENARY 2 In Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1230 - 1400

BEST TRAUMA & BEST INFECTION POSTER AWARD JUDGING at Level 1, Poster Area

Lunch at Latest Recipe, Lobby Level & Exhibit Visit

1400 - 1730

Session In Other Rooms

1730

END OF DAY 2

 

DAY 3 - 2ND APRIL 2017 (SUNDAY) - LECTURE HALL A, LEVEL 1

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730-1200

Registration Counter Opens

0830 - 1030

Technique Workshops In Lecture Hall B, Level 1, Lecture Hall C And D, Level 2

1030 - 1100

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 3: SOFT TISSUE MANAGEMENT DURING FRACTURE REPAIR - FROM SKIN TO WOUND CLOSURE

Moderators

1. Dr C. Sankara Kumar Chandrasekaran
2. Dr Ellewellyn Pasion

PL03 - Soft Tissue Management During Fracture Repair - From Skin To Wound Closure

Dr Tomohiro Matsumura

 

DAY 3 - 2ND APRIL 2017 (SUNDAY) - LECTURE HALL B, LEVEL 1

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730-1200

Registration Counter Opens

0830 - 1030

TECHNIQUE WORKSHOP 1: RING FIXATOR FOR TIBIA FRACTURE

Moderator

Dr Saw Aik

Safe Zones For External Fixator In The Tibia

Dr Selvadurai Nayagam

Stability Of External Fixaton

Dr Hakan Kinik

Concept Of Hexapod External Fixation

Dr Chua Yeok Pin

Planning For Correction Of Malalignment

Dr Saw Aik

1030 - 1100

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 3 In Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1130 - 1200

Closing Ceremony

 

DAY 3 - 2ND APRIL 2017 (SUNDAY) - LECTURE HALL C, LEVEL 2

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730-1200

Registration Counter Opens

0830 - 1030

TECHNIQUE WORKSHOP 3: THE ART & SCIENCE OF WOUND MANAGEMENT & MODERN DRESSINGS

Moderator

Ng Mooi Eng

TW3.1

Management Of Traumatic Wounds

Dr Shin Seung Han

TW3.2

3D Imaging For Wound Care

Ng Mooi Eng

TW3.3

Management Of Chronic Wounds

Dr Shin Seung Han

 

Hands On 3D Wound Measuring – Assessment & Documentation

 

Hands On Application & Trouble Shooting Of Vacuum Dressing

 

1030 - 1100

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 3 In Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1130 - 1200

Closing Ceremony

 

DAY 3 - 2ND APRIL 2017 (SUNDAY) - LECTURE HALL D, LEVEL 2

TIME

CODE

TOPIC

SPEAKER

0730-1200

Registration Counter Opens

0830 - 1030

TECHNIQUE WORKSHOP 2: MASTER THE PLASTER

Moderator

Dr Suhaeb Abdulrazzaq Mahmod

TW2.1

History Of Plaster Of Paris (POP)

Dr Suhaeb Abdulrazzaq Mahmod

TW2.2

Principles Of Plaster Of Paris (POP)

Dr Rukmanikanthan Shanmugam

TW2.3

Complications Of Plaster Of Paris (POP) Casting

Dr Sachin Shivdas

 

Q & A Session & Workshop

All speakers above

1030 - 1100

Tea Break & Exhibit Visit

1100 - 1130

PLENARY 3 In Lecture Hall A, Level 1

1130 - 1200

Closing Ceremony